Social Media Use in Syracuse, New York, Car Accidents
[…] Damages, whether obtained through an insurance settlement or in trial, can make the difference between a period of prolonged financial hardship and the ability to reclaim your independence.

However, taking another driver to court is not always easy. Even if you know that they broke the law, New York’s courts set a high standard for distracted driving lawsuits.

New York Law On Cell Phones And Social Media

New York, like many other states, enforces a “hands-free” policy when it comes to using smartphones behind the wheel. This policy is codified in New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1225-c and New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1225-d, which set the following restrictions on electronic devices:

  1. New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1225-c (VTL 1225-c): Motorists cannot legally “operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call” while driving.
  2. New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1225-d (VTL 1225-d): Motorists cannot legally “operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while the vehicle is in motion.”

Although New York law provides several exceptions to its hands-free-driving rule, most of these exceptions relate to communications with emergency services, not casual social media use.

The Empire State’s “Serious Injury” Threshold